Full text of "Federal Reporter (F1), Volume 188"
[…] months, to be dispensed by the owners to passengers orderlng the same, 
are in ald of the business in whîch the vessel is employed, and may fairly 
be deemed necessaries and within Bev. Laws Mass. c. 198, § 14, giving a 
lien for provisions, stores, and other articles supplied to a vessel under 
contract with the owner. 

[Ed. Note. — For other cases, see Maritime Liens, Cent. Dig. §§ 20-36 ; 
Dec. Dig. § 25.*] 

3. Maeitime Liens (§ 32*) — Massachusetts Statuts — Time foe Filing 

Statement— "Depabt fbom Pobt." 

Under Rev. Laws Mass. c. 198, § 15, which provides that the lien on a 
vessel for supplies, etc., given by the preceding section, shall be dissolved 
unless a statement of the demand is flled for record within 30 days after 
the vessel "départs from the port at which she was when the debt was 
eontraeted," a vessel which made daily fishing trlps from the port of 
Boston to sea, beyond the limits of the port and the state, on each of 
such trlps "departed from the port" within the meanlng of the statute. 
although she did not touch at any other port, and the lien for any item