Full text of "Federal Reporter (F1), Volume 188"
[…] ness of the intervener is not well taken. The intervener appeared in 
the Eastern district and invoked the jurisdiction of the court, and is 
now in no position to object to that jurisdiction simply because there 
has been a change in the name of the petitioner without otherwise im- 
pairing or afifecting the jurisdiction of the fédéral court. 

[4] On the final argument of the case it was urged that the con- 
solidation of the properties of the Oregon Railroad & Navigation 
Company, and the North Coast Railroad Company, violâtes section 16 
of article 12 of the state Constitution, which déclares that "no railroad 
corporation shall consolidate its stock, property or franchises with any 
other railroad corporation owning a competing Une," and section 1 
of the act of March 18, 1909 (Laws of Washington 1909, p. 698), 
which contains a similar prohibition. I doubt very much whether 
thèse two companies owned competing lines, within the meaning of 
thèse provisions; but upon that question I express no opinion, for I